Privacy Policy

Go Inspire (Data Controller) complies with all aspects of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

You should be aware that this site is being monitored and may capture information about your visit that will help us improve the quality of our service, or be used to present you with GO INSPIRE products which are relevant to your browsing history.

We respect your privacy and will not disclose any personal information or information about your business, to any organisation other than our own (GO INSPIRE).

This Privacy Statement outlines how your personal information is treated and forms part of the Terms and Conditions of this site. We may from time to time modify our Privacy Statement, we will notify you via our homepage when we do so.

 

How we collect information

We collect information in two ways

  • Directly from you, for example
    • When you fill in the Seminar Application form.
    • When you email, call or write to us for further information.
    • When you complete questionnaire information.
  • Indirectly from you.
    • When you visit this site.
    • When you visit other sites within GO INSPIRE.
    • When you respond to one of our emails, mailings or other promotions.

 

What Information do we collect?

We collect directly your company, name, address, telephone & email details, plus any questionnaire information.

Indirectly we record which pages on the site you visit, and which emails, mailings or other promotions you respond to.

 

Why do we collect it?

To be enable you to book or use services such as our seminars.

To provide marketing communications such as emails which are relevant and of interest to you.

To improve this site by determining how it is being used, and which areas are relevant or not.

You will be given the opportunity to opt in or opt out at time of collection and on all further communication.

 

Sharing Information

We will not share your personal details such as name, address, email, telephone etc., or information about your business, with any organisation other than our own (GO INSPIRE).

We may share statistical information (which is not personally identifiable) with other organisations, for example we may publish a report showing the response rates to an email campaign by business sector.

No data will be shared outside of the EEA.

 

Security

We will take every precaution to protect your personal information and process in a manner that ensures appropriate security using technical and organisational measures.

You must not share your password for any message services or Portal access. Your passwords and the answers to any secret questions are your responsibility, and must not be disclosed to any third party. This is also important for your own protection. We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control.

Our website contains links to other websites, you should be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices on other sites.

 

Subject access requests

You have the right to see what personal data we hold about you. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please contact us at Data Protection Office, Go Inspire Group, 147 Scudamore Road, Leicester, LE3 1UQ or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

You also have the right to inform us if any personal data is inaccurate so that we can correct it, or your request to delete your data.

 

Third party websites

Go Inspire is not responsible for the content or privacy policy of third party websites.

 

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Go Inspire will regularly review this policy and will make updates from time to time.

 

Data Protection Office

If you wish to contact our Data Protection Office, the details are:

Mr Andy Wood, Data Protection Office, Go Inspire Group, 147 Scudamore Road, Leicester, LE3 1UQ or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or 0116 225 2089.

This web site uses cookies so that we can provide you with the best user experience and to deliver appropriate content and marketing communications that are relevant to you via a number of mediums. More Information